VKontakte is developing a new application similar to the popular Chinese messaging app WeChat. This new project will be launched as a digital platform called "Max." Sources speaking to "Vedomosti" have confirmed VK's plans.
Max will initially offer several key features. The app will primarily include a messenger, mini-applications, a chatbot building tool, and a payment system. It will offer users a variety of services beyond messaging, helping them complete various daily tasks.
Through the app, users will be able to make calls, send voice messages, and share files of up to 4GB. To improve call quality, VK has set up additional servers across the country and will use machine learning technologies to enhance voice transmission, providing users with clearer and higher-quality conversation experiences.
The beta version of the Max app is expected to be released soon on Android and iOS app stores. Initially, only users with Russian and Belarusian SIM cards will be able to register. The app will also be available in a web version.
According to sources, the investment in this project could be around 1 billion rubles.