Luron AI, which automates call center operations with artificial intelligence, has raised $1 million in pre-seed funding. The investment round was led by e2cvc and TQ Ventures.
One of the co-founders of the startup is Azerbaijani Shams Polat. Polat, who studied at Harvard University, founded Luron AI together with Mert Kaan Atan, who studied at the University of California, Berkeley. It is noteworthy that the young Azerbaijani entrepreneur has attracted investment at an international level.
Luron AI aims to transform companies' voice and written call center processes from being dependent on human resources into a voice assistant ecosystem completely controlled by artificial intelligence. The platform connects with customers 24/7 through SMS, chat and email channels, providing natural and fluid communication.
The system can also automatically perform appointment scheduling, sales completion and other critical operations. The ability to conduct thousands of parallel conversations in areas with high call traffic reduces operating costs, minimizes waiting times and increases customer satisfaction.
Luron AI plans to use the investment it receives for product development and market expansion.