According to media reports, Azerbaijan Investment Holding (AIH) is considering the possibility of acquiring a 30 percent stake in the leading Israeli desalination company IDE and is conducting due diligence for this purpose. According to The Marker, the value of the stake in question is estimated at 250-270 million US dollars.
IDE is not only the largest desalination company in Israel, but also occupies one of the leading positions in the world. The company has built all desalination plants in Israel, with the exception of Palmachim. Currently, IDE controls approximately 20 percent of the country's desalination market through its 50 percent stake in the Hadera plant and the Sorek 2 facility.
The company is also building a new plant in the Western Galilee. The project is scheduled for completion in 2027. After this facility and Sorek 2 reach full capacity, IDE's share in the Israeli market is expected to increase to 45 percent.
If the deal goes through, it would be Azerbaijan's second major public investment in Israeli infrastructure. Recall that in the summer of 2025, SOCAR purchased a 10 percent stake in Israel's Tamar gas field for $1.25 billion.