Rashad Khaligov was appointed Head of the Digital Development and Innovation Department of the Ministry by order of the Minister of Digital Development and Transport.
It was noted that the structural unit in question plays the role of a strategic center responsible for the development, coordination and implementation of policies on digital development and innovation within the ministry and in subordinate organizations outside its structure.
Rashad Khaligov has served as Deputy Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Innovation and Digital Development Agency since October 2022. He has long-term experience in the field of digitalization.
Rashad Khaligov received a bachelor's degree in information technology and a master's degree in computer engineering from the Université Marie et Louis Pasteur in France.